• Precise and reliable measurements for perfect growing conditions

Contact us!

We can't wait to get in touch! Leave us your message and we will contact you shortly.

Privacy Policy

Contact

This privacy policy applies to the personal data that is collected or used by Priva Holding B.V. or its affiliates or subsidiaries (“Priva”)

Zijlweg 3 P.O. Box 18
2678 ZG De Lier 2678 LC De Lier
the Netherlands the Netherlands
+31 174 522 282
privacy@priva.nl

Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to:

  • (potential) customers of Priva
  • visitors to the Priva websites
  • recipients of newsletters and commercial emails sent by Priva
  • all other persons who contact Priva or of whom Priva processes personal data

Types of personal data

Personal data provided by you:

  • contact details and other personal data needed to provide our products and services
  • contact details and other personal data provided during for example events, seminars and information on business cards
  • contact details and other personal data provided through contact forms or other web forms

Personal data obtained through or generated on our website, electronic newsletters, commercial emails or related technologies:

  • IP address
  • your browsing behaviour on the website (including our web applications) such as information on your first visit, previous visit and current visit, the visited pages and the manner in which you navigate on the website
  • whether you open a newsletter or commercial email

Personal data obtained from other sources:

  • Personal data obtained from the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce
  • Social Media

Reasons Priva may use your personal data for

  • Implementing an agreement related to our products and services.

Your contact details will be requested. Priva may also require other personal data to be able to execute the agreement, depending on the actual circumstances. The data will also be used to invoice the products and services Priva provided to you.

  • Stay in touch with our customers.

Your contact details will be recorded in our systems and can be used to send you newsletters, updates, invitations to events and seminars and requested information.

  • Access control and company security

Related to our Data Services related web and mobile applications: an identifier related to an authenticated user is used by our Services to authorize this user. For display purposes only (so the user can recognize her/himself in our applications) we use the DisplayName provided by our identity provider (Microsoft Azure AAD B2C).

  • Carrying out and analysing customer satisfaction surveys
  • Preparing user statistics

The user statistics of the website enables Priva to get an idea of the number of visitors, the duration of the visits, what sections of the website are visited and the click-behaviour. These are generic reports without any information about individual persons. Priva uses the collected information to improve the website.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data

  • Based on an agreement or for the conclusion of an agreement
  • A legal obligation
  • Approval, although you will always have the right to withdraw any permission you have given Priva upon request
  • In relation to a legitimate interest, Priva may, for example, use your contact details to invite you to an event.

Processors

Priva may hire service providers (processors) for the processing of your personal data which solely process your personal data based on our instructions. Priva will conclude a data processing agreement with these processors which meets the requirements laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation.
Priva, for example, works with service providers offering IaaS solutions (Infrastructure as a Service) or hosting services. Priva also hires IT service providers that provide support to the operation of our systems. Priva also makes use of third-party services to send newsletters and commercial emails.

Third parties

Priva sometimes needs to share your personal data with third parties, depending on the actual circumstances. There are also legal obligations that requires Priva to disclose personal data to third parties.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for commercial purposes.

Personal Data can also be provided to third parties in case of a reorganisation or merger of our company or sale of (a part) thereof.

Transfer outside the European Economic Area

Priva may need to transfer your personal data to parties located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), depending on the circumstances.

The processors located outside of the European Economic Area which provide Priva with services related to online newsletters and mailing alarm notifications are located in the United States and have a registration for the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find more information on: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

Rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to access, correct and remove your personal data. You can also object to the use of your personal data or request to limit their use. In certain cases, you can request your data and transfer them to another party. If you have any questions, please contact privacy@priva.nl or call +31 (0) 174 522 282.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how Priva handles your personal data, please contact Priva by sending an email to privacy@priva.nl. Priva would be happy to assist you. If this is not possible, you can always contact the Data Protection Authority through https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

Changes

Priva may change this Privacy Policy. Priva invites you to regularly check the Privacy Policy to keep informed. Priva will also inform you of any substantial changes through this website.


The * marked fields are required (otherwise we cannot contact you!)

Priva Sensors

For an optimal crop development, temperature, light, humidity and CO2 concentration must be in perfect balance. This requires precise measurement and control. Priva supplies a wide range of sensors: from weather sensors to climate sensors and from PAR sensors to water sensors. The values that are measured by the sensors, can be integrated into your Priva process computer. This way, you can provide the ideal growing conditions for your crop.

Priva Sensors | Measuring Box
  • Get a grip on the cultivation process

    Quick and accurate measurements for optimal process control

  • Insight into crop growth factors

    By mapping the values of temperature, light, air humidity and CO2 concentration per compartment

  • Achieve a higher quality and quantity of your crop

    By measuring and controlling light and CO2 for an optimal photosynthesis process

  • Automatically check and control the EC and pH levels in your water

    By using dual EC and pH sensors and a water flow sensor

Weather sensors

The measurement of wind speed and direction, precipitation, temperature, (outside) air humidity and the amount of sunlight is of great importance to achieve a stable climate in the greenhouse. Based on data from our Precipitation sensor, the air vents are controlled automatically to maintain an optimal indoor climate. With the Outdoor RV-sensor you can measure the relative air humidity outside the greenhouse. This is important because it can differ greatly with the humidity in the greenhouse. Our Irradation sensors measure the outward heat emission of the greenhouse. To prevent heat loss from the greenhouse, the screen closes sooner when the sky is clear thanks to the sensor. This prevents damage to your crop and saves energy. With our Weather station, all the measured data is sent to your Priva process computer. The computer takes this data into account and based on those calculations, the processes are being controlled automatically.


Priva Meteo Mast

Climate sensors

The traditional Priva measuring box (T + RH) measures the relative air humidity and the temperature per compartment per greenhouse. The E-measuring box goes one step further. It is a highly advanced instrument for electronically measuring the temperature, relative air humidity and - in a separate module - the CO2 content electronically. The Priva E-Measuring box, with the COmodule if desired, is intended for quick, accurate measurements.

CO2 is of vital importance to the growth of plants. This makes monitoring the CO2 indispensable in a greenhouse. The Priva CO2 Monitor is a digital meter that measures and monitors the carbon dioxide concentration within the greenhouse. The CO2 Monitor uses air that is drawn in for measurement. With a COselector this can be done for multiple locations.

 

 

Priva PAR sensor

PAR sensor

Photosynthesis is the starting point of every crop. With the PAR sensor (photosynthetic active radiation), you can measure light to create the right balance in your photosynthesis process. This results in a higher quality and quantity of your crop. 

With the Priva PAR Sensor, the specific part of the light spectrum that activates photosynthesis can be measured 24/7. Based on the light quantity from the PAR sensor, your process computer calculates how you can use shading curtains, CO2 and the growing light for the best result.

With the Priva Plant Temperature Camera you can gain precise insight into the temperature of the crop. This temperature says something about the transpiration of your crop and the cell-division speed. This allows you to make even better adjustments in the automation processes and achieve the highest yield. 

Water sensors

The correct EC and pH levels are essential factors for the healthy growth of your crop. Together with the Priva process computer, you can automatically check and control the EC and pH levels using dual EC and pH sensors. Together with a water flow sensor, the unique Priva pre-calculation of the desired EC and pH dosing rates is being determined. Then, based on the values from those dual EC and pH sensors, the process computer simultaneously corrects for deviations from your desired recipe target levels. For an optimal water management in, for example, your water storage tanks and fertilizer stock tanks, you can also choose for a Pressure sensor.

When growing in substrate, you can accurately measure both the exact quantity and the EC value of the drain water by the Priva drain sensor. In combination with the Priva Groscale (weighing scale), the water dose is set automatically in line with the growing conditions, the condition of the plant, and the condition of the substrate. This is done based on the plant's requirements. 

Fresh Farms California strawberries tunnel | Priva
alt="">

To achieve the ideal climate, you must have the correct sensors and carry out the right measurements. Priva helps us to control our greenhouse in the best possible way based on reliable measurements. That saves time.

Owner Mans Flowers - Marinus Mans

25 tips to improve your bottom line

This white paper will inspire you to take various measures that will make a positive contribution to your bottom line

Download white paper
  • Total integration

    A seamless integration of our sensors into the Priva process computer

  • Flexible and future proof

    Choose the sensors which suits your business best

  • Minimum maintenance

    Designed to require minimum maintenance

  • Solid and durable

    Super robust design: water, dust and fall-proof

Want to get started with accurate measurements?

Give us a call!

Get in touch

We can't wait to get in touch! Leave us your message and we will contact you shortly.

Privacy Policy

Contact

This privacy policy applies to the personal data that is collected or used by Priva Holding B.V. or its affiliates or subsidiaries (“Priva”)

Zijlweg 3 P.O. Box 18
2678 ZG De Lier 2678 LC De Lier
the Netherlands the Netherlands
+31 174 522 282
privacy@priva.nl

Scope

This Privacy Statement applies to:

  • (potential) customers of Priva
  • visitors to the Priva websites
  • recipients of newsletters and commercial emails sent by Priva
  • all other persons who contact Priva or of whom Priva processes personal data

Types of personal data

Personal data provided by you:

  • contact details and other personal data needed to provide our products and services
  • contact details and other personal data provided during for example events, seminars and information on business cards
  • contact details and other personal data provided through contact forms or other web forms

Personal data obtained through or generated on our website, electronic newsletters, commercial emails or related technologies:

  • IP address
  • your browsing behaviour on the website (including our web applications) such as information on your first visit, previous visit and current visit, the visited pages and the manner in which you navigate on the website
  • whether you open a newsletter or commercial email

Personal data obtained from other sources:

  • Personal data obtained from the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce
  • Social Media

Reasons Priva may use your personal data for

  • Implementing an agreement related to our products and services.

Your contact details will be requested. Priva may also require other personal data to be able to execute the agreement, depending on the actual circumstances. The data will also be used to invoice the products and services Priva provided to you.

  • Stay in touch with our customers.

Your contact details will be recorded in our systems and can be used to send you newsletters, updates, invitations to events and seminars and requested information.

  • Access control and company security

Related to our Data Services related web and mobile applications: an identifier related to an authenticated user is used by our Services to authorize this user. For display purposes only (so the user can recognize her/himself in our applications) we use the DisplayName provided by our identity provider (Microsoft Azure AAD B2C).

  • Carrying out and analysing customer satisfaction surveys
  • Preparing user statistics

The user statistics of the website enables Priva to get an idea of the number of visitors, the duration of the visits, what sections of the website are visited and the click-behaviour. These are generic reports without any information about individual persons. Priva uses the collected information to improve the website.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data

  • Based on an agreement or for the conclusion of an agreement
  • A legal obligation
  • Approval, although you will always have the right to withdraw any permission you have given Priva upon request
  • In relation to a legitimate interest, Priva may, for example, use your contact details to invite you to an event.

Processors

Priva may hire service providers (processors) for the processing of your personal data which solely process your personal data based on our instructions. Priva will conclude a data processing agreement with these processors which meets the requirements laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation.
Priva, for example, works with service providers offering IaaS solutions (Infrastructure as a Service) or hosting services. Priva also hires IT service providers that provide support to the operation of our systems. Priva also makes use of third-party services to send newsletters and commercial emails.

Third parties

Priva sometimes needs to share your personal data with third parties, depending on the actual circumstances. There are also legal obligations that requires Priva to disclose personal data to third parties.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties for commercial purposes.

Personal Data can also be provided to third parties in case of a reorganisation or merger of our company or sale of (a part) thereof.

Transfer outside the European Economic Area

Priva may need to transfer your personal data to parties located outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), depending on the circumstances.

The processors located outside of the European Economic Area which provide Priva with services related to online newsletters and mailing alarm notifications are located in the United States and have a registration for the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find more information on: https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

Rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to access, correct and remove your personal data. You can also object to the use of your personal data or request to limit their use. In certain cases, you can request your data and transfer them to another party. If you have any questions, please contact privacy@priva.nl or call +31 (0) 174 522 282.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how Priva handles your personal data, please contact Priva by sending an email to privacy@priva.nl. Priva would be happy to assist you. If this is not possible, you can always contact the Data Protection Authority through https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/

Changes

Priva may change this Privacy Policy. Priva invites you to regularly check the Privacy Policy to keep informed. Priva will also inform you of any substantial changes through this website.


The * marked fields are required (otherwise we cannot contact you!)
This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience. If you continue, you accept to receive all cookies from this website. More information.